Ohio - How Losing Government Grants Would Affect Nonprofit
Finances
In Ohio, nonprofits received a total of $8.0B in government grants.
Nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Franklin, and Hamilton counties and 11th, 3rd,
and 1st Congressional districts received the most government funding.
Nonprofits in Marion, Vinton, and Madison counties and 3rd, 13th, and
4th Congressional districts would have the biggest gap to fill if they
lost their government grants. Nonprofits in Harrison, Lawrence, and
Morgan counties and 3rd, 15th, and 13th Congressional districts have the
highest share of nonprofits at risk of not covering their expenses if
they lost their government grants.
Counties
| Geography |
Share of 990 filers with government grants at risk |
Number of 990 filers with government grants |
Total government grants ($) |
Size of operating surplus with government grants |
Size of operating surplus without government grants |
|
| United States |
67.35% |
103,475 |
$267,700,640,005 |
9.05% |
-12.83% |
|
| Ohio |
71.45% |
4,025 |
$7,999,510,499 |
7.17% |
-17.50% |
|
| Adams County |
0.00% |
2 |
$3,810,544 |
9.19% |
3.68% |
|
| Allen County |
76.19% |
42 |
$102,929,232 |
6.07% |
-22.19% |
|
| Ashland County |
50.00% |
18 |
$26,406,787 |
10.63% |
1.03% |
|
| Ashtabula County |
66.67% |
30 |
$29,987,903 |
9.23% |
-23.72% |
|
| Athens County |
63.16% |
38 |
$59,421,182 |
13.41% |
-10.19% |
|
| Auglaize County |
26.67% |
15 |
$1,966,304 |
13.42% |
5.06% |
|
| Belmont County |
72.73% |
11 |
$11,645,925 |
5.03% |
-20.61% |
|
| Brown County |
71.43% |
7 |
$16,737,045 |
6.22% |
-20.66% |
|
| Butler County |
67.21% |
61 |
$57,040,365 |
9.21% |
-10.04% |
|
| Carroll County |
80.00% |
5 |
$825,393 |
19.69% |
-6.41% |
|
| Champaign County |
50.00% |
12 |
$2,510,186 |
5.95% |
-8.21% |
|
| Clark County |
76.19% |
42 |
$55,191,613 |
5.33% |
-23.98% |
|
| Clermont County |
41.67% |
24 |
$46,556,513 |
20.53% |
3.55% |
|
| Clinton County |
90.00% |
10 |
$9,010,265 |
7.82% |
-23.11% |
|
| Columbiana County |
63.33% |
30 |
$38,522,454 |
13.25% |
-22.05% |
|
| Coshocton County |
83.33% |
12 |
$22,226,913 |
8.25% |
-8.86% |
|
| Crawford County |
58.33% |
12 |
$5,651,744 |
11.67% |
-11.99% |
|
| Cuyahoga County |
72.73% |
550 |
$2,116,557,753 |
9.40% |
-16.70% |
|
| Darke County |
61.11% |
18 |
$13,118,091 |
11.52% |
-5.58% |
|
| Defiance County |
92.31% |
13 |
$18,963,695 |
3.01% |
-24.18% |
|
| Delaware County |
60.00% |
50 |
$62,171,606 |
10.20% |
-5.76% |
|
| Erie County |
60.00% |
25 |
$32,328,735 |
13.08% |
-12.20% |
|
| Fairfield County |
66.67% |
33 |
$22,531,402 |
12.54% |
-13.70% |
|
| Fayette County |
77.78% |
9 |
$9,265,884 |
-1.84% |
-11.72% |
|
| Franklin County |
83.61% |
726 |
$1,480,509,081 |
3.11% |
-54.79% |
|
| Fulton County |
75.00% |
12 |
$7,391,188 |
1.53% |
-8.64% |
|
| Gallia County |
71.43% |
14 |
$23,498,475 |
7.78% |
-8.31% |
|
| Geauga County |
72.00% |
25 |
$8,463,792 |
3.65% |
-8.64% |
|
| Greene County |
74.36% |
39 |
$51,772,388 |
8.17% |
-17.07% |
|
| Guernsey County |
94.12% |
17 |
$57,738,164 |
4.19% |
-44.31% |
|
| Hamilton County |
62.92% |
383 |
$978,485,245 |
9.01% |
-8.79% |
|
| Hancock County |
66.67% |
30 |
$34,666,659 |
11.20% |
-10.91% |
|
| Hardin County |
75.00% |
12 |
$9,430,518 |
13.37% |
-23.85% |
|
| Harrison County |
100.00% |
2 |
$281,271 |
-29.27% |
-42.17% |
|
| Henry County |
76.92% |
13 |
$11,204,943 |
7.75% |
-53.72% |
|
| Highland County |
53.85% |
13 |
$16,035,756 |
6.45% |
-12.71% |
|
| Hocking County |
57.14% |
7 |
$4,759,439 |
7.50% |
-5.81% |
|
| Holmes County |
30.00% |
10 |
$7,078,622 |
15.76% |
8.55% |
|
| Huron County |
54.55% |
11 |
$2,423,402 |
10.23% |
-11.61% |
|
| Jackson County |
66.67% |
15 |
$68,481,526 |
3.85% |
-27.90% |
|
| Jefferson County |
62.07% |
29 |
$19,944,338 |
6.15% |
-6.36% |
|
| Knox County |
59.26% |
27 |
$27,358,734 |
15.36% |
-8.16% |
|
| Lake County |
64.86% |
37 |
$45,905,212 |
14.44% |
-14.97% |
|
| Lawrence County |
100.00% |
6 |
$27,384,847 |
7.39% |
-36.29% |
|
| Licking County |
66.67% |
45 |
$37,912,994 |
8.05% |
-18.36% |
|
| Logan County |
71.43% |
14 |
$7,897,174 |
11.30% |
-11.48% |
|
| Lorain County |
65.52% |
58 |
$72,396,952 |
11.56% |
-4.95% |
|
| Lucas County |
76.60% |
188 |
$509,032,781 |
4.12% |
-24.78% |
|
| Madison County |
77.78% |
9 |
$8,903,363 |
-0.88% |
-55.62% |
|
| Mahoning County |
76.06% |
71 |
$144,992,848 |
7.57% |
-29.89% |
|
| Marion County |
91.18% |
68 |
$43,825,782 |
1.86% |
-58.37% |
|
| Medina County |
55.17% |
29 |
$4,242,662 |
7.77% |
-5.53% |
|
| Meigs County |
50.00% |
2 |
$204,324 |
16.72% |
7.54% |
|
| Mercer County |
69.23% |
13 |
$5,179,648 |
16.51% |
-13.60% |
|
| Miami County |
70.00% |
30 |
$25,580,593 |
5.55% |
-10.85% |
|
| Monroe County |
40.00% |
5 |
$74,166 |
2.24% |
1.35% |
|
| Montgomery County |
65.50% |
171 |
$410,829,459 |
8.68% |
-13.61% |
|
| Morgan County |
100.00% |
5 |
$10,478,671 |
5.47% |
-25.61% |
|
| Morrow County |
50.00% |
4 |
$845,368 |
9.19% |
1.31% |
|
| Muskingum County |
76.00% |
25 |
$45,266,965 |
7.35% |
-14.43% |
|
| Noble County |
80.00% |
5 |
$7,690,422 |
5.04% |
-3.62% |
|
| Ottawa County |
70.97% |
31 |
$17,610,590 |
13.26% |
-14.14% |
|
| Paulding County |
100.00% |
3 |
$731,250 |
3.13% |
-26.88% |
|
| Perry County |
42.86% |
7 |
$2,644,665 |
19.88% |
4.87% |
|
| Pickaway County |
80.00% |
10 |
$13,500,895 |
6.52% |
-23.96% |
|
| Pike County |
85.71% |
7 |
$16,596,411 |
8.77% |
-20.36% |
|
| Portage County |
70.00% |
30 |
$76,473,940 |
11.21% |
-14.87% |
|
| Preble County |
71.43% |
7 |
$2,252,572 |
12.63% |
-16.45% |
|
| Putnam County |
80.00% |
10 |
$3,634,719 |
5.45% |
-10.29% |
|
| Richland County |
78.26% |
46 |
$57,148,547 |
5.13% |
-27.60% |
|
| Ross County |
45.83% |
24 |
$48,610,329 |
8.60% |
0.34% |
|
| Sandusky County |
50.00% |
16 |
$17,055,912 |
13.91% |
2.18% |
|
| Scioto County |
57.69% |
26 |
$29,060,972 |
11.75% |
-4.85% |
|
| Seneca County |
72.00% |
25 |
$28,952,385 |
11.21% |
-10.84% |
|
| Shelby County |
64.29% |
14 |
$7,798,425 |
15.04% |
-13.49% |
|
| Stark County |
67.23% |
119 |
$130,800,262 |
7.17% |
-9.78% |
|
| Summit County |
77.60% |
192 |
$384,343,482 |
5.99% |
-30.88% |
|
| Trumbull County |
63.33% |
30 |
$28,851,176 |
9.98% |
-9.89% |
|
| Tuscarawas County |
60.00% |
20 |
$21,859,271 |
14.59% |
-5.01% |
|
| Union County |
64.29% |
14 |
$12,112,944 |
6.27% |
-9.56% |
|
| Van Wert County |
66.67% |
18 |
$7,375,942 |
16.06% |
-4.91% |
|
| Vinton County |
100.00% |
3 |
$180,732 |
-1.74% |
-56.22% |
|
| Warren County |
52.94% |
34 |
$25,986,517 |
7.92% |
-0.09% |
|
| Washington County |
60.00% |
20 |
$22,544,372 |
16.79% |
-9.46% |
|
| Wayne County |
58.33% |
36 |
$35,208,415 |
10.82% |
-1.79% |
|
| Williams County |
50.00% |
10 |
$2,997,927 |
16.92% |
-13.77% |
|
| Wood County |
73.53% |
34 |
$21,632,541 |
0.48% |
-15.59% |
|
Congressional districts
| Geography |
Share of 990 filers with government grants at risk |
Number of 990 filers with government grants |
Total government grants ($) |
Size of operating surplus with government grants |
Size of operating surplus without government grants |
|
| United States |
67.35% |
103,475 |
$267,700,640,005 |
9.05% |
-12.83% |
|
| Ohio |
71.45% |
4,025 |
$7,999,510,499 |
7.17% |
-17.50% |
|
| Congressional District 1 |
61.83% |
372 |
$975,066,029 |
8.89% |
-9.95% |
|
| Congressional District 10 |
68.80% |
250 |
$517,350,921 |
7.62% |
-14.86% |
|
| Congressional District 11 |
72.79% |
463 |
$1,643,515,289 |
9.03% |
-16.73% |
|
| Congressional District 12 |
68.18% |
220 |
$292,813,524 |
9.17% |
-14.08% |
|
| Congressional District 13 |
74.31% |
288 |
$489,406,560 |
6.11% |
-22.24% |
|
| Congressional District 14 |
67.11% |
152 |
$189,682,023 |
10.36% |
-14.93% |
|
| Congressional District 15 |
75.68% |
222 |
$442,503,043 |
5.97% |
-19.77% |
|
| Congressional District 2 |
61.76% |
170 |
$324,428,073 |
8.74% |
-9.68% |
|
| Congressional District 3 |
85.31% |
565 |
$1,089,842,017 |
1.97% |
-58.79% |
|
| Congressional District 4 |
70.85% |
295 |
$327,226,336 |
5.61% |
-21.97% |
|
| Congressional District 5 |
68.35% |
218 |
$186,287,640 |
10.92% |
-10.80% |
|
| Congressional District 6 |
67.73% |
220 |
$294,113,159 |
8.80% |
-10.62% |
|
| Congressional District 7 |
65.36% |
153 |
$512,510,769 |
10.94% |
-9.27% |
|
| Congressional District 8 |
65.41% |
133 |
$101,821,743 |
10.03% |
-7.57% |
|
| Congressional District 9 |
73.03% |
304 |
$612,943,373 |
5.61% |
-18.69% |
|
Size
| Size |
Share of 990 filers with government grants at risk |
Number of 990 filers with government grants |
Total government grants ($) |
Size of operating surplus with government grants |
Size of operating surplus without government grants |
|
| Less than $100K |
58.42% |
190 |
$12,396,891 |
25.79% |
-9.12% |
|
| Between $100K and $499K |
73.75% |
1,280 |
$160,620,354 |
6.16% |
-25.58% |
|
| Between $500K and $999K |
68.79% |
644 |
$173,794,557 |
8.30% |
-16.71% |
|
| Between $1M and $4.99M |
73.70% |
1,057 |
$1,137,667,516 |
8.34% |
-20.14% |
|
| Between $5M and $9.99M |
77.96% |
313 |
$941,038,729 |
5.61% |
-20.60% |
|
| Greater than $10M |
65.62% |
541 |
$5,573,992,452 |
5.94% |
-6.86% |
|
| Total |
71.45% |
4,025 |
$7,999,510,499 |
7.17% |
-17.50% |
|
Subsector
| Subsector |
Share of 990 filers with government grants at risk |
Number of 990 filers with government grants |
Total government grants ($) |
Size of operating surplus with government grants |
Size of operating surplus without government grants |
|
| Arts, Culture, and Humanities |
63.05% |
341 |
$263,650,974 |
15.23% |
-7.87% |
|
| Education (Excluding Universities) |
78.60% |
458 |
$1,048,218,003 |
8.48% |
-39.09% |
|
| Environment and Animals |
48.41% |
126 |
$351,476,653 |
18.17% |
4.50% |
|
| Health (Excluding Hospitals) |
75.07% |
365 |
$1,032,476,665 |
7.10% |
-17.26% |
|
| Hospitals |
48.78% |
41 |
$580,246,423 |
6.17% |
0.22% |
|
| Human Services |
74.92% |
1,332 |
$1,621,546,800 |
5.15% |
-25.29% |
|
| International, Foreign Affairs |
50.00% |
16 |
$2,337,272 |
13.62% |
-3.59% |
|
| Public, Societal Benefit |
72.14% |
341 |
$619,148,951 |
10.24% |
-19.03% |
|
| Religion Related |
70.18% |
114 |
$70,150,922 |
4.99% |
-19.66% |
|
| Mutual/Membership Benefit |
100.00% |
1 |
$4,048,815 |
16.63% |
-82.76% |
|
| Universities |
66.04% |
53 |
$637,060,967 |
4.63% |
-3.97% |
|
| Unclassified |
69.06% |
837 |
$1,769,148,054 |
6.61% |
-16.21% |
|
| Total |
71.45% |
4,025 |
$7,999,510,499 |
7.17% |
-17.50% |
|
Notes: Includes 103,475 nonprofits that
electronically filed an IRS Form 990 and reported receiving government
grants in tax year 2021. Government grants are from governments at the
local, state, federal, and territory levels, as well as foreign
governments. A positive operating surplus indicates a nonprofit can
cover all of its expenses and has funds available to reinvest in its
mission. A negative surplus indicates they could not do so in that tax
year. Operating surplus reported as the median.
Source: National Center for Charitable Statistics
2021 501(c)(3) Charities E-file Data.